About the Conference
Celebrating four decades of collaboration and progress
The 2024 Annual Environmental Conference is presented by the Industrial Environmental Association (IEA). .
The 40th Annual Environmental Training Symposium & Conference will be held in-person at the San Diego Convention Center. This conference includes about 25 educational sessions on three tracks running simultaneously over two days. The conference hosts a robust Exhibit Hall, an Awards Luncheon, and a San Diego Bay Yacht Cruise. Panels will cover topics including air, hazardous materials, health & safety, sustainability, and water quality, with expert speakers from Southern California.
Past annual IEA conferences have hosted about 500 attendees from various professions such as environmental, health, and safety experts, NGO representatives, environmental engineers from public and private sectors, environmental consultants and attorneys, government affairs representatives, DoD, and many more.
Agenda
Please note the agenda below is the most up-to-date DRAFT of our conference schedule. Timing is subject to change.
Please keep checking in for more updates!
Loading...
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:00 am | ||||||
7:15 am | ||||||
7:30 am | ||||||
7:45 am | Thursday Morning Plenary Moderator Sara Katz, CEO, Katz and Associates Keynote Speaker Jeff Kightlinger, General Manager, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California Jerry Meral, Ph.D, Director, California Water Program, Natural Heritage Institute | |||||
8:00 am | ||||||
8:15 am | ||||||
8:30 am | ||||||
8:45 am | ||||||
9:00 am | ||||||
9:15 am | SD APCD Update Moderator Massie Hatch, M. S. Hatch Consulting Panelists Bob Kard, Director, SD APCD Jon Adams, Assistant Director, SD APCD Jim Swaney, Chief of Engineering, SD APCD Mahiany Luther, Chief of Compliance, SD APCD | IGP/TMDL Update Moderator Sean Porter, Apex Co. Panelists Shuka Rastegarpour, Environmental Scientist, State Water Resources Control Board Matt O’Malley, Executive Director & Managing Attorney, San Diego Coastkeeper Dave Gibson, Executive Officer, San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board | Hazardous Materials Planning and Emergency Response Moderator Rick White, Director, HS&E, Ionis Pharmaceuticals Panelists Peter Reich, Oil Program Inspector, U.S. EPA Region 9 Leon Wirschem, Environmental Specialist III, DEH-HMD, County of San Diego Jennifer Hartman King, President, Hartman King PC | Safer Consumer Products Moderator Andrew Homer, Special Counsel, Kelley Drye Panelists Meredith Williams, Deputy Director, Department of Toxic Substances Control Dawn Koepke, Partner, McHugh, Koepke & Associates Bill Allayaud, California Director of Government Affairs, Environmental Working Group | ||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | Regional Strategies Moderator Mike Huber, DoD Regional Environmental Coordination Program Manager, CNRSW Panelists Rob Reider, Deputy Director, SD APCD Amy Zimpfer, Associate Director - Air Division, U.S. EPA, Region 9 Sylvia Vanderspek, Branch Chief, Air Quality Planning Branch, California Air Resources Board | Regional Stormwater Capture and Use Moderator Chris Beegan, CA State Water Resources Control Board Panelists Bill Funderberk, Jr., Partner, Castellón & Funderburk LLP Stephanie Gaines, Program Coordinator, Watershed Protection Program, Dept. of Public Works, County of San Diego Wing Tam, Assistant Division Manager, Watershed Protection Division, LA Sanitation - City of Los Angeles | The Clock is Ticking on Diversion Rates – How can industry get there? Moderator Kristine Muller, Associate Manager, Environmental Health & Safety Panelists Jeffrey Hutcheon, Director of Sales, Ingenium Larry Burton, Director of Business Development, Temarry Recycling, Inc. Chuck White, Senior Advisor, Manatt, Phelps & Phillips LLP | Community Choice Aggregation Moderator Scott Anders, Director, Energy Policy Initiatives Center, University of San Diego School of Law Panelists Dawn Weisz, CEO, Marin Clean Energy Francisco Urtasun, Reg. Vice President of External Affairs, Sempra Services Corp. Erik Caldwell, Economic Development Director, City of San Diego | ||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am | ||||||
12:00 pm | ||||||
12:15 pm | Environmental Excellence Awards Luncheon and Afternoon PlenaryAssociates of the Year Award
Environmental Excellence Awards Afternoon Plenary Session Moderator Stephen L. Marsh, Esq., Dentons US LLP Keynote Speakers Kathleen Johnson, Enforcement Division Director, U.S. EPA Region 9 Christina Tiedemann, Deputy Secretary for Law Enforcement and Council, CalEPA | |||||
12:30 pm | ||||||
12:45 pm | ||||||
1:00 pm | ||||||
1:15 pm | ||||||
1:30 pm | ||||||
1:45 pm | Student Poster Presentations UCSD Students Shellfish Biosensors: Improving Environmental Monitoring Through the Use of Organisms | |||||
2:00 pm | ||||||
2:15 pm | Air Monitoring Technologies Moderator Sam Petersen, Environmental Affairs Specialist, UCSD Panelists Bill Brick, Chief of Departmental Operations, SD APCD Jenny Quintana, Ph.D., MPH, Professor and Graduate Advisor for MPH and MS School of Public Health, San Diego State University Andrea Polidori, Ph.D., Atmospheric Measurements Manager, SCAQMD | Water Quality Treatment Innovation Technologies Moderator Ed Othmer, Principal, California Stormwater Sector Leader, Stantec Vendors Bio Clean, A Forterra Company WaterTectonics StormwaterRx LLC | Hazardous Waste Generator Best Practices and Waste Profiling - To Test or Not To Test? 2:15 pm 3:30 pm Hazardous Waste Generator Best Practices and Waste Profiling - To Test or Not To Test? Moderator Joe Hess, Associate Director, EH&S, Gilead Sciences, Inc. Panelists Gretchen Welfinger, Technical Manager, Metropolitan Solutions James Kapin, Manager, EM Services, ACTenviro John Misleh, Program Coordinator, Dept. Environmental Health, Hazardous Materials Division, County of San Diego | Sustainability Reporting Moderator Doug Casey, Sr. Manager, EH&S & Product Compliance, Callaway Golf Company Panelists Lynn Xia, Sector Analyst, Consumption I, SASB Molly Cartmill, Director of Corporate Responsibility, Sempra Doug Kot, Head of Section, Sustainable Buildings and Communities, DNV GL | ||
2:30 pm | ||||||
2:45 pm | ||||||
3:00 pm | ||||||
3:15 pm | ||||||
3:30 pm | ||||||
3:45 pm | AB 617 Community Action Plans Panel Discussion Moderator Rebecca Davies, REM, Environmental Health & Safety Engineer, Qualcomm Inc. Panelists Jon Adams, Assistant Director, SD APCD AC Dumaual, Supervising Physical Scientist, NAVFAC SW Jenny Quintana, Ph.D., MPH, Professor and Graduate Advisor for MPH and MS School of Public Health, San Diego State University | Water Policy Moderator Jeremy Jungreis, Senior Counsel, Rutan & Tucker Panelists Jeff Stephenson, Principal Water Resources Specialist, SDCWA Trudi Hughes, Government Affairs Director, California Food Producers Timothy M. Ross, Ph.D., PG, CHG, Department of Water Resources, Southern Region | e-Manifest and DTSC Hot Topics Moderator April McGinley, Environmental Health & Safety Supervisor, HII San Diego Shipyard Inc. Panelists Andy Smith, Senior Consultant, Environmental Resource Center Marlicia Jauregui, Business Operations Unit Manager, DTSC John Muegge, Hazardous Substances Engineer, Hazardous Waste Management Program, DTSC | Working with Labs: Practical Tips for Better Data and Decisions Moderator Marilyn ONeill, Special Projects/Adviser, Montrose/Nautilus Panelists Peter Arth, Laboratory Director, Enthalpy-Nautilus Adrienne Cibor, Senior Project Manager, Enthalpy-Nautilus Karl Lany, District Manager, Montrose Air Quality Services | ||
4:00 pm | ||||||
4:15 pm | ||||||
4:30 pm | ||||||
4:45 pm | ||||||
5:00 pm | ||||||
5:15 pm | ||||||
5:30 pm | ||||||
5:45 pm | ||||||
6:00 pm | ||||||
6:15 pm |
Banquet Hall 6B
-
7:45 am - 9:00 am
-
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm
Exhibit Hall 6A
-
7:00 am - 7:45 am
-
7:45 am - 10:30 am
-
10:30 am - 10:45 am
-
10:45 am - 1:45 pm
-
1:45 pm - 2:15 pm
-
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
-
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
-
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
-
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Breakout Room 3
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
-
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
-
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Breakout Room 4
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
-
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
-
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Breakout Room 5A
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
-
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
-
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Breakout Room 5B
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
-
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
-
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:00 am | ||||||
7:15 am | ||||||
7:30 am | ||||||
7:45 am | ||||||
8:00 am | ||||||
8:15 am | ||||||
8:30 am | ||||||
8:45 am | ||||||
9:00 am | ||||||
9:15 am | ||||||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | ||||||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am | ||||||
12:00 pm | ||||||
12:15 pm | ||||||
12:30 pm | ||||||
12:45 pm | ||||||
1:00 pm | ||||||
1:15 pm | ||||||
1:30 pm | ||||||
1:45 pm | Student Poster Presentations UCSD Students Shellfish Biosensors: Improving Environmental Monitoring Through the Use of Organisms | |||||
2:00 pm | ||||||
2:15 pm | ||||||
2:30 pm | ||||||
2:45 pm | ||||||
3:00 pm | ||||||
3:15 pm | ||||||
3:30 pm | ||||||
3:45 pm | ||||||
4:00 pm | ||||||
4:15 pm | ||||||
4:30 pm | ||||||
4:45 pm | ||||||
5:00 pm | ||||||
5:15 pm | ||||||
5:30 pm | ||||||
5:45 pm | ||||||
6:00 pm | ||||||
6:15 pm |
Exhibit Hall 6A
-
7:00 am - 7:45 am
-
7:45 am - 10:30 am
-
10:30 am - 10:45 am
-
10:45 am - 1:45 pm
-
1:45 pm - 2:15 pm
-
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
-
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
-
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
-
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:45 am | Thursday Morning Plenary Moderator Sara Katz, CEO, Katz and Associates Keynote Speaker Jeff Kightlinger, General Manager, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California Jerry Meral, Ph.D, Director, California Water Program, Natural Heritage Institute | |||||
8:00 am | ||||||
8:15 am | ||||||
8:30 am | ||||||
8:45 am | ||||||
9:00 am | ||||||
9:15 am | ||||||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | ||||||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am | ||||||
12:00 pm | ||||||
12:15 pm | Environmental Excellence Awards Luncheon and Afternoon PlenaryAssociates of the Year Award
Environmental Excellence Awards Afternoon Plenary Session Moderator Stephen L. Marsh, Esq., Dentons US LLP Keynote Speakers Kathleen Johnson, Enforcement Division Director, U.S. EPA Region 9 Christina Tiedemann, Deputy Secretary for Law Enforcement and Council, CalEPA | |||||
12:30 pm | ||||||
12:45 pm | ||||||
1:00 pm | ||||||
1:15 pm | ||||||
1:30 pm |
Banquet Hall 6B
-
7:45 am - 9:00 am
-
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:15 am | SD APCD Update Moderator Massie Hatch, M. S. Hatch Consulting Panelists Bob Kard, Director, SD APCD Jon Adams, Assistant Director, SD APCD Jim Swaney, Chief of Engineering, SD APCD Mahiany Luther, Chief of Compliance, SD APCD | |||||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | Regional Strategies Moderator Mike Huber, DoD Regional Environmental Coordination Program Manager, CNRSW Panelists Rob Reider, Deputy Director, SD APCD Amy Zimpfer, Associate Director - Air Division, U.S. EPA, Region 9 Sylvia Vanderspek, Branch Chief, Air Quality Planning Branch, California Air Resources Board | |||||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am | ||||||
12:00 pm | ||||||
12:15 pm | ||||||
12:30 pm | ||||||
12:45 pm | ||||||
1:00 pm | ||||||
1:15 pm | ||||||
1:30 pm | ||||||
1:45 pm | ||||||
2:00 pm | ||||||
2:15 pm | Air Monitoring Technologies Moderator Sam Petersen, Environmental Affairs Specialist, UCSD Panelists Bill Brick, Chief of Departmental Operations, SD APCD Jenny Quintana, Ph.D., MPH, Professor and Graduate Advisor for MPH and MS School of Public Health, San Diego State University Andrea Polidori, Ph.D., Atmospheric Measurements Manager, SCAQMD | |||||
2:30 pm | ||||||
2:45 pm | ||||||
3:00 pm | ||||||
3:15 pm | ||||||
3:30 pm | ||||||
3:45 pm | AB 617 Community Action Plans Panel Discussion Moderator Rebecca Davies, REM, Environmental Health & Safety Engineer, Qualcomm Inc. Panelists Jon Adams, Assistant Director, SD APCD AC Dumaual, Supervising Physical Scientist, NAVFAC SW Jenny Quintana, Ph.D., MPH, Professor and Graduate Advisor for MPH and MS School of Public Health, San Diego State University | |||||
4:00 pm | ||||||
4:15 pm | ||||||
4:30 pm | ||||||
4:45 pm |
Breakout Room 3
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
-
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
-
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:15 am | IGP/TMDL Update Moderator Sean Porter, Apex Co. Panelists Shuka Rastegarpour, Environmental Scientist, State Water Resources Control Board Matt O’Malley, Executive Director & Managing Attorney, San Diego Coastkeeper Dave Gibson, Executive Officer, San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board | |||||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | Regional Stormwater Capture and Use Moderator Chris Beegan, CA State Water Resources Control Board Panelists Bill Funderberk, Jr., Partner, Castellón & Funderburk LLP Stephanie Gaines, Program Coordinator, Watershed Protection Program, Dept. of Public Works, County of San Diego Wing Tam, Assistant Division Manager, Watershed Protection Division, LA Sanitation - City of Los Angeles | |||||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am | ||||||
12:00 pm | ||||||
12:15 pm | ||||||
12:30 pm | ||||||
12:45 pm | ||||||
1:00 pm | ||||||
1:15 pm | ||||||
1:30 pm | ||||||
1:45 pm | ||||||
2:00 pm | ||||||
2:15 pm | Water Quality Treatment Innovation Technologies Moderator Ed Othmer, Principal, California Stormwater Sector Leader, Stantec Vendors Bio Clean, A Forterra Company WaterTectonics StormwaterRx LLC | |||||
2:30 pm | ||||||
2:45 pm | ||||||
3:00 pm | ||||||
3:15 pm | ||||||
3:30 pm | ||||||
3:45 pm | Water Policy Moderator Jeremy Jungreis, Senior Counsel, Rutan & Tucker Panelists Jeff Stephenson, Principal Water Resources Specialist, SDCWA Trudi Hughes, Government Affairs Director, California Food Producers Timothy M. Ross, Ph.D., PG, CHG, Department of Water Resources, Southern Region | |||||
4:00 pm | ||||||
4:15 pm | ||||||
4:30 pm | ||||||
4:45 pm |
Breakout Room 4
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
-
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
-
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:15 am | Hazardous Materials Planning and Emergency Response Moderator Rick White, Director, HS&E, Ionis Pharmaceuticals Panelists Peter Reich, Oil Program Inspector, U.S. EPA Region 9 Leon Wirschem, Environmental Specialist III, DEH-HMD, County of San Diego Jennifer Hartman King, President, Hartman King PC | |||||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | The Clock is Ticking on Diversion Rates – How can industry get there? Moderator Kristine Muller, Associate Manager, Environmental Health & Safety Panelists Jeffrey Hutcheon, Director of Sales, Ingenium Larry Burton, Director of Business Development, Temarry Recycling, Inc. Chuck White, Senior Advisor, Manatt, Phelps & Phillips LLP | |||||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am | ||||||
12:00 pm | ||||||
12:15 pm | ||||||
12:30 pm | ||||||
12:45 pm | ||||||
1:00 pm | ||||||
1:15 pm | ||||||
1:30 pm | ||||||
1:45 pm | ||||||
2:00 pm | ||||||
2:15 pm | Hazardous Waste Generator Best Practices and Waste Profiling - To Test or Not To Test? 2:15 pm 3:30 pm Hazardous Waste Generator Best Practices and Waste Profiling - To Test or Not To Test? Moderator Joe Hess, Associate Director, EH&S, Gilead Sciences, Inc. Panelists Gretchen Welfinger, Technical Manager, Metropolitan Solutions James Kapin, Manager, EM Services, ACTenviro John Misleh, Program Coordinator, Dept. Environmental Health, Hazardous Materials Division, County of San Diego | |||||
2:30 pm | ||||||
2:45 pm | ||||||
3:00 pm | ||||||
3:15 pm | ||||||
3:30 pm | ||||||
3:45 pm | e-Manifest and DTSC Hot Topics Moderator April McGinley, Environmental Health & Safety Supervisor, HII San Diego Shipyard Inc. Panelists Andy Smith, Senior Consultant, Environmental Resource Center Marlicia Jauregui, Business Operations Unit Manager, DTSC John Muegge, Hazardous Substances Engineer, Hazardous Waste Management Program, DTSC | |||||
4:00 pm | ||||||
4:15 pm | ||||||
4:30 pm | ||||||
4:45 pm |
Breakout Room 5A
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
-
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
-
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:15 am | Safer Consumer Products Moderator Andrew Homer, Special Counsel, Kelley Drye Panelists Meredith Williams, Deputy Director, Department of Toxic Substances Control Dawn Koepke, Partner, McHugh, Koepke & Associates Bill Allayaud, California Director of Government Affairs, Environmental Working Group | |||||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | Community Choice Aggregation Moderator Scott Anders, Director, Energy Policy Initiatives Center, University of San Diego School of Law Panelists Dawn Weisz, CEO, Marin Clean Energy Francisco Urtasun, Reg. Vice President of External Affairs, Sempra Services Corp. Erik Caldwell, Economic Development Director, City of San Diego | |||||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am | ||||||
12:00 pm | ||||||
12:15 pm | ||||||
12:30 pm | ||||||
12:45 pm | ||||||
1:00 pm | ||||||
1:15 pm | ||||||
1:30 pm | ||||||
1:45 pm | ||||||
2:00 pm | ||||||
2:15 pm | Sustainability Reporting Moderator Doug Casey, Sr. Manager, EH&S & Product Compliance, Callaway Golf Company Panelists Lynn Xia, Sector Analyst, Consumption I, SASB Molly Cartmill, Director of Corporate Responsibility, Sempra Doug Kot, Head of Section, Sustainable Buildings and Communities, DNV GL | |||||
2:30 pm | ||||||
2:45 pm | ||||||
3:00 pm | ||||||
3:15 pm |
Breakout Room 5B
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
-
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3:45 pm | Working with Labs: Practical Tips for Better Data and Decisions Moderator Marilyn ONeill, Special Projects/Adviser, Montrose/Nautilus Panelists Peter Arth, Laboratory Director, Enthalpy-Nautilus Adrienne Cibor, Senior Project Manager, Enthalpy-Nautilus Karl Lany, District Manager, Montrose Air Quality Services | |||||
4:00 pm | ||||||
4:15 pm | ||||||
4:30 pm | ||||||
4:45 pm |
Breakout Room 5B
-
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:00 am | ||||||
7:15 am | ||||||
7:30 am | ||||||
7:45 am | Friday Morning Plenary Blue Sky Awards presented by APCD Regulators of the Year Award Water Innovation and Efficiency Award presented by San Diego County Water Authority Morning Plenary Session Keynote Speaker Greg Vlasek, Assistant Secretary for Local Program Coordination and Emergency Response, CalEPA | |||||
8:00 am | ||||||
8:15 am | ||||||
8:30 am | ||||||
8:45 am | ||||||
9:00 am | ||||||
9:15 am | AB 617 - More than Community Action Plans Moderator Lori Haase, Prin. Environmental Engineer, EHSS, Solar Turbines, Inc. Panelists Dave Edwards, Air Resources Supervisor II, California Air Resources Board Jim Swaney, Chief of Engineering, SD APCD Vicki White, Technology Implementation Manager, SCAQMD | Water Conservation Innovation Moderator Elise Goldman, Associate Resource Specialist, MWD Vendors Hydro-Convergent Technologies Inc. Desalitech WaterTectonics | Environmental Compliance Challenges and Impacts to the Cannabis Industry Moderator Danielle Kerper, Geologist, Geosyntec Consultants Panelists Sam LoForti, Principal, Nu Consulting Services Jayne Joy, Assistant Executive Officer, Santa Ana Regional Water Quality Control Board Jessica McElfresh, Attorney-at-Law, McElfresh Law, Inc. | Industrial Energy Efficiency Moderator Margaret Gregory, Environmental Coordinator, General Atomics Panelists Todd Cahill, Director of Business Services, SDG&E Renee Yarmy, Program Manager, Energy & Sustainability, Port of San Diego Jerry Yaddgo, Sr. Staff Facilities Engineer, Illumina | ||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | Mobile Source Update Moderator Jorge Rodriguez, Senior Engineer, M. S. Hatch Consulting Panelists Randy Opfer, Air Pollution Specialist, California Air Resources Board Tim Wolff, Senior Inspector, San Diego APCD Nick Cormier, Air Quality Specialist, San Diego APCD | Fundamentals of Water Compliance Moderator Laura Carpenter, Hydrologist, Brown and Caldwell Panelists Kathleen Harrison, Principal, Geosyntec Consultants Randy Olms, Sr. Environmental Engineer, Aerospace Engine Systems Sean Porter, West Region Stormwater Program Manager, Apex Companies, LLC | Inspector Update: Latest and Greatest Right From the Inspector's Mouth Moderator Cliff Hanna, Environmental, Health & Safety Manager, General Atomics Panelists Kelly Robertson, Supervising Environmental Health Specialist, Dept. Environmental Health, Hazardous Materials Division, County of San Diego William Jacques, Program Coordinator, San Diego APCD Darcy Davidson, Supervising Deputy Fire Marshal, City of San Diego | The Science Behind Climate Change Moderator Erik Anderson, Environment Reporter, KPBS Panelists Dr. Helen Fricker, Professor, Scripps Institute of Oceanography Jennifer Barks, Associate, Kelley Drye & Warren LLP | ||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am | ||||||
12:00 pm | ||||||
12:15 pm | Dispersion Modeling Technical Presentation Speakers Andrew Bernabe, San Diego APCD Yaping Zhang, San Diego APCD | |||||
12:30 pm | ||||||
12:45 pm | ||||||
1:00 pm | Air Permitting 101 Workshop Moderator James Westbrook, President, BlueScape Environmental Speakers Massie Hatch, P.E., M.S. Hatch Consulting Jim Dill, Partner, ERM Sam Petersen, Environmental Affairs Specialist, UCSD John Annicchiarico, Sr. Air Pollution Control Engineer, San Diego APCD Archi Dela Cruz, Sr. Air Pollution Control Engineer, San Diego APCD Russell Yanagihara, Assoc. Air Pollution Control Engineer, San Diego APCD Nick Horres, San Diego APCD | |||||
1:15 pm | ||||||
1:30 pm | ||||||
1:45 pm | ||||||
2:00 pm | ||||||
2:15 pm | ||||||
2:30 pm | ||||||
2:45 pm | ||||||
3:00 pm | ||||||
3:15 pm |
Banquet Hall 6B
-
7:45 am - 9:00 am
-
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Exhibit Hall 6A
-
7:00 am - 7:45 am
-
7:45 am - 10:30 am
-
10:30 am - 10:45 am
-
10:45 am - 11:00 am
-
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Breakout Room 3
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
-
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm
-
1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Breakout Room 4
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Breakout Room 5A
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Breakout Room 5B
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:00 am | ||||||
7:15 am | ||||||
7:30 am | ||||||
7:45 am | ||||||
8:00 am | ||||||
8:15 am | ||||||
8:30 am | ||||||
8:45 am | ||||||
9:00 am | ||||||
9:15 am | ||||||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | ||||||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am | ||||||
12:00 pm |
Banquet Hall 6B
-
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Exhibit Hall 6A
-
7:00 am - 7:45 am
-
7:45 am - 10:30 am
-
10:30 am - 10:45 am
-
10:45 am - 11:00 am
-
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:45 am | Friday Morning Plenary Blue Sky Awards presented by APCD Regulators of the Year Award Water Innovation and Efficiency Award presented by San Diego County Water Authority Morning Plenary Session Keynote Speaker Greg Vlasek, Assistant Secretary for Local Program Coordination and Emergency Response, CalEPA | |||||
8:00 am | ||||||
8:15 am | ||||||
8:30 am | ||||||
8:45 am |
Banquet Hall 6B
-
7:45 am - 9:00 am
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:15 am | AB 617 - More than Community Action Plans Moderator Lori Haase, Prin. Environmental Engineer, EHSS, Solar Turbines, Inc. Panelists Dave Edwards, Air Resources Supervisor II, California Air Resources Board Jim Swaney, Chief of Engineering, SD APCD Vicki White, Technology Implementation Manager, SCAQMD | |||||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | Mobile Source Update Moderator Jorge Rodriguez, Senior Engineer, M. S. Hatch Consulting Panelists Randy Opfer, Air Pollution Specialist, California Air Resources Board Tim Wolff, Senior Inspector, San Diego APCD Nick Cormier, Air Quality Specialist, San Diego APCD | |||||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am | ||||||
12:00 pm | ||||||
12:15 pm | Dispersion Modeling Technical Presentation Speakers Andrew Bernabe, San Diego APCD Yaping Zhang, San Diego APCD | |||||
12:30 pm | ||||||
12:45 pm | ||||||
1:00 pm | Air Permitting 101 Workshop Moderator James Westbrook, President, BlueScape Environmental Speakers Massie Hatch, P.E., M.S. Hatch Consulting Jim Dill, Partner, ERM Sam Petersen, Environmental Affairs Specialist, UCSD John Annicchiarico, Sr. Air Pollution Control Engineer, San Diego APCD Archi Dela Cruz, Sr. Air Pollution Control Engineer, San Diego APCD Russell Yanagihara, Assoc. Air Pollution Control Engineer, San Diego APCD Nick Horres, San Diego APCD | |||||
1:15 pm | ||||||
1:30 pm | ||||||
1:45 pm | ||||||
2:00 pm | ||||||
2:15 pm | ||||||
2:30 pm | ||||||
2:45 pm | ||||||
3:00 pm | ||||||
3:15 pm |
Breakout Room 3
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
-
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm
-
1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:15 am | Water Conservation Innovation Moderator Elise Goldman, Associate Resource Specialist, MWD Vendors Hydro-Convergent Technologies Inc. Desalitech WaterTectonics | |||||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | Fundamentals of Water Compliance Moderator Laura Carpenter, Hydrologist, Brown and Caldwell Panelists Kathleen Harrison, Principal, Geosyntec Consultants Randy Olms, Sr. Environmental Engineer, Aerospace Engine Systems Sean Porter, West Region Stormwater Program Manager, Apex Companies, LLC | |||||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am |
Breakout Room 4
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10:45 am | Inspector Update: Latest and Greatest Right From the Inspector's Mouth Moderator Cliff Hanna, Environmental, Health & Safety Manager, General Atomics Panelists Kelly Robertson, Supervising Environmental Health Specialist, Dept. Environmental Health, Hazardous Materials Division, County of San Diego William Jacques, Program Coordinator, San Diego APCD Darcy Davidson, Supervising Deputy Fire Marshal, City of San Diego | |||||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am |
Breakout Room 5A
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:15 am | Industrial Energy Efficiency Moderator Margaret Gregory, Environmental Coordinator, General Atomics Panelists Todd Cahill, Director of Business Services, SDG&E Renee Yarmy, Program Manager, Energy & Sustainability, Port of San Diego Jerry Yaddgo, Sr. Staff Facilities Engineer, Illumina | |||||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am |
Breakout Room 5B
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
Banquet Hall 6B | Exhibit Hall 6A | Breakout Room 3 | Breakout Room 4 | Breakout Room 5A | Breakout Room 5B | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:15 am | Environmental Compliance Challenges and Impacts to the Cannabis Industry Moderator Danielle Kerper, Geologist, Geosyntec Consultants Panelists Sam LoForti, Principal, Nu Consulting Services Jayne Joy, Assistant Executive Officer, Santa Ana Regional Water Quality Control Board Jessica McElfresh, Attorney-at-Law, McElfresh Law, Inc. | |||||
9:30 am | ||||||
9:45 am | ||||||
10:00 am | ||||||
10:15 am | ||||||
10:30 am | ||||||
10:45 am | The Science Behind Climate Change Moderator Erik Anderson, Environment Reporter, KPBS Panelists Dr. Helen Fricker, Professor, Scripps Institute of Oceanography Jennifer Barks, Associate, Kelley Drye & Warren LLP | |||||
11:00 am | ||||||
11:15 am | ||||||
11:30 am | ||||||
11:45 am |
Breakout Room 5A
-
9:15 am - 10:30 am
Breakout Room 5B
-
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Based upon suggestions we received from attendees at our last in-person Conference, IEA has developed the first EH&S Boot Camp which will be offered at the 38th Annual Environmental Conference on the afternoon of June 3, from 12:45 – 3:15. The EH&S Boot Camp is a special session where experts will present Air/Water/Hazmat/H&S 101, and then break up into “Ask the Experts” mini-sessions to answer questions. This activity is intended for junior-mid level staff to get additional training and the opportunity to connect with experts in their field. EH&S Boot Camp is free to all Conference attendees and is also offered as a $99 non-conference option, so companies can send their junior level staff to this session at a lower cost.
2024 IEA Bay Tour
Enjoy a tour on the 85 ft Newport Hornblower and hear presentations on projects designed to preserve the beneficial uses of San Diego Bay.
Hor d’oeuvres and a drink on us is included with your ticket.
When: Tuesday, May 14, 3:30pm to 6:30pm
(Boarding Begins 3:15pm, Cruising 3:30pm – 5:30pm, at the dock 5:30pm – 6:30pm)
Where: The Newport Hornblower, docked at Marriott Marina F Dock
Price: $95
*Space is limited. Priority will be given to conference attendees*
Opportunity for Continuing Education Credit
Do you or your staff need professional Certification Maintenance credits? Your participation in the IEA Annual Conference provides the opportunity to keep up with your Certification (CM) or Continued Education (CEU). The IEA will send a Certificate of Completion to those who attend Conference upon request. Please check with your accrediting association maintenance criteria to take advantage of this opportunity.
Featured Events
The San Diego Bayside Water Projects Yacht Tour is back!
WHEN: June 2, 2022 (Time TBD)
WHERE: The Newport Hornblower will be docked at the Marriott Marina F Dock
TICKETS: Purchased in additional to conference ticket Conference Registration Page.
Enjoy a 3-hour tour on the Newport Yacht as representatives from the Regional Water Quality Control Board, the San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, the Port of San Diego, and the NAVFAC present water-related projects from the San Diego Bay. Tickets include a drink ticket and hor d’oeuvres.
The San Diego Bayside Water Projects Yacht Tour is back!
WHEN: Wednesday October 6 from 12:15 pm – 3:15 pm
WHERE: The Newport Hornblower will be docked at the Marriott Marina F Dock
TICKETS: Purchased in additional to conference ticket Conference Registration Page.
Enjoy a 3-hour tour on the Newport Yacht as representatives from the Regional Water Quality Control Board, the San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, the Port of San Diego, and the NAVFAC present water-related projects from the San Diego Bay. Tickets include a drink ticket and hor d’oeuvres.
Get the most out of the app and have a more productive experience!
1
NAVIGATE the event agenda and logistics, even without Wi-Fi or data. Access useful information like ridesharing and local attractions through the Community Board
2
NETWORK effectively. Plan whom to meet by exploring attendee profiles and sending out messages
3
PARTICIPATE in event activities through session likes, comments, ratings, live polling, tweeting, and more